RASOIKHAANA

Opening your counter

RasoiKhaana

Point of sale · built in Ahmedabad

Your shop already knows how it bills.

Type your menu once. Your counter, kitchen tickets and GST bills all read from it.

Kaapi Katta

C.G. Road, Navrangpura, Ahmedabad
GSTIN 24AABCU9603R1ZM

INV RK-248120:41
TABLE 6RIDDHI P.
2Filter coffee140.00
1Kanda poha90.00
1Masala chai40.00
2Butter maska bun90.00
Subtotal360.00
CGST 2.5%9.00
SGST 2.5%9.00
Total₹378.00
PAID BY UPI
Receipt sent on WhatsApp
Follow a shift

One list, everything downstream

Type your menu once. Nothing after that is typed twice.

The price you set is the price the counter charges, the name you type is the name the kitchen reads, and the GST rate you pick is the split printed on the bill. Change a price at four in the afternoon and the next bill has it.

That is the whole configuration. There is no separate billing setup, no second list to keep in step, and nothing to reconcile at the end of the month.

Kaapi Katta

C.G. Road, Navrangpura, Ahmedabad
GSTIN 24AABCU9603R1ZM

INV RK-248120:41
TABLE 6RIDDHI P.
2Filter coffee140.00
1Kanda poha90.00
1Masala chai40.00
2Butter maska bun90.00
Subtotal360.00
CGST 2.5%9.00
SGST 2.5%9.00
Total₹378.00
PAID BY UPI
Receipt sent on WhatsApp

One shift, end to end

From the first table to the last line of the books.

01

Every table at once

Each table keeps its own running bill, so six can be mid-order at the same time. Add a plate to table 6 after the kitchen has already started and only the new plate goes through.

Counter · Kaapi Katta

Tables

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

running ready

Table 6

Running

  • 2Filter coffee140.00
  • 1Kanda poha90.00
  • 2Butter maska bun90.00
Total₹336.00
Send to kitchen
02

The pass sees it immediately

Orders land on a dark, high-contrast board meant to be read across a hot room. A ticket left too long starts pulsing. Mark it ready and the counter knows — no shouting, no paper chits going missing.

Kitchen display
Table 62:10
  • 2 · Filter coffee
  • 1 · Kanda poha
Table 114:35
  • 1 · Masala dosa
  • 2 · Maska bun
Takeaway 1412:04
  • 3 · Vada pav
  • 1 · Cutting chai
03

The receipt reaches their phone

One tap opens WhatsApp with the bill already written out, line for line, exactly as it prints on the roll. Every number you take builds a list you can reach later.

Receipt on WhatsApp
KAAPI KATTA
INV RK-2481 · 18 Aug, 20:41

2 × Filter coffee      140.00
1 × Kanda poha          90.00
2 × Butter maska bun    90.00

Subtotal               360.00
CGST 2.5%                9.00
SGST 2.5%                9.00
TOTAL                  378.00

Paid by UPI · Thank you!

20:41 ✓✓

Sent from the counter in one tap

04

And the week adds itself up

What sold today, what sells on a Tuesday, which dish is carrying the menu and which one is not. Bills stay filed and searchable instead of stacked by the till.

This week

Takings

₹48,210

Bills

316

Average

₹152

M
T
W
T
F
S
S
  • Filter coffee212 sold
  • Kanda poha148 sold
  • Masala dosa96 sold
Kitchen display
Table 62:10
  • 2 · Filter coffee
  • 1 · Kanda poha
Table 114:35
  • 1 · Masala dosa
  • 2 · Maska bun
Takeaway 1412:04
  • 3 · Vada pav
  • 1 · Cutting chai

The pass

The kitchen screen is dark on purpose.

It is read from four feet away by someone holding a pan. Big type, hard contrast, one ticket per order — and a ticket that has been sitting too long starts pulsing until somebody deals with it.

Setting up

Four things to fill in. Then the counter is open.

  • Your menu
    Search the menu…
    Add item
    • Filter coffeeHot Beverages · GST 5%₹70.00
    • Masala dosaMain Course · GST 5%₹120.00
    • Chicken tikka rollRolls · GST 5%₹180.00
    • Kanda pohaQuick Bites · GST 5%₹90.00

    Once, at the start

    Your menu

    Name, price, section, veg or non-veg, GST rate. Bring your own list or start from the one we pre-fill and edit it down.

  • Your tables
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12

    free running ready

    Once, at the start

    Your tables

    Say how many covers the room has. A chai stall might have four, a family restaurant thirty — and you can change it any evening.

  • Table QR · guest view

    Kaapi Katta · Table 6

    Order from your table

    • Filter coffee₹702
    • Masala dosa₹120+
    • Kanda poha₹902
    Send to kitchen₹230.00

    Optional

    A QR on each table

    Print the stickers and a guest can open your live menu on their own phone. What they send lands on the same kitchen board as everything else.

  • Kaapi Katta

    C.G. Road, Navrangpura, Ahmedabad
    GSTIN 24AABCU9603R1ZM

    INV RK-248120:41
    TABLE 6RIDDHI P.
    2Filter coffee140.00
    1Kanda poha90.00
    1Masala chai40.00
    2Butter maska bun90.00
    Subtotal360.00
    CGST 2.5%9.00
    SGST 2.5%9.00
    Total₹378.00
    PAID BY UPI
    Receipt sent on WhatsApp

    Then it runs itself

    And the bill writes itself

    Your GSTIN, an invoice number, the CGST and SGST split, the guest on the bill. Nothing here is typed twice — it all comes off the menu you already entered.

Live count

15

shops are billing on RasoiKhaana. Read straight from the database — it goes up the moment the next one finishes setup.

Why we built it

A shop should not need a consultant to start billing properly.

Billing software is mostly written for chains and then trimmed down for everyone else. What arrives at a single counter is a system built around problems that shop does not have, missing the one it does.

RasoiKhaana starts at the other end. One counter. One tablet. An owner who is also running the kitchen at seven in the evening. The first bill should go out the same afternoon you sign up, on the tablet already sitting by the till.

We are in Ahmedabad, and so are the shops we built this with. If something on your counter does not work, the number below is answered by the people who wrote it.

  • Works offline

    The counter keeps taking orders when the broadband drops, and syncs the moment it is back.

  • Prints for real

    ESC/POS over Bluetooth or USB, to the thermal roll already sitting on your counter.

  • More than one branch

    Run several shops under one login. Staff see only their own.

  • Points, not punch cards

    Set what a rupee earns and what a point is worth. Applied at billing.

Set it up this afternoon.

Create the business, pick what you sell, and the counter is ready. Bring your own menu or start from the one we pre-fill.